CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H85133

Mr. Irwin A. Seltzer
Union-Transport, USA
2975 Kennedy Blvd.
Jersey City, NJ 07306

RE: The tariff classification of handbags from Taiwan and/or China.

Dear Mr. Seltzer:

In your letter dated August 17, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for handbags.

The samples submitted are identified as styles T9099 and T9079. Both styles are ladies handbags. Each is wholly made up of a fabric said to be 55 percent by weight of paper yarn and 45 percent of polyester yarn. The fabric is wholly of a braided construction. Each bag features a textile interior lining with a zippered back wall pocket. Style T9099 measures approximately 12”(W) x 11”(H). It is secured by means of top magnetic snap fasteners. Style T9079 measures approximately 10”(W) x 8”(H) with a zippered top closure. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the handbags will be 4202.22.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part of braid, other, other. The duty rate will be 7.7 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.22.4040 falls within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division